NewsGeneral News

Garden Competition Awards Night

Winners from this year’s Berneslai Homes and Barnsley In Bloom Garden Competition attended a special evening at Cannon Hall Garden Centre on Wednesday.

They collected their awards from the Mayor and Suzy Brain England, chair of the Berneslai Homes Board.

Helen Jaggar, Chief Executive, Berneslai Homes was Master of Ceremonies for the evening.

The annual garden competition is run by Berneslai Homes and supported by Barnsley In Bloom and is open to all tenants and residents of Barnsley. The competition was sponsored by Cannon Hall Garden Centre.

Awards were given out to the garden competition winners of the following categories: general section consisting of best garden; best planter/ basket display; best vegetable garden; best environmentally friendly/ wildlife garden and best child friendly garden; an Older Persons (60+) section consisting of: best garden; best planter/ basket display; best environmentally friendly/ wildlife garden and best vegetable garden; and a children’s section for the tallest sunflower (under 10’s only) and a best junior gardener (under 16’s).

Mark McGee, Director of Housing Management at Berneslai Homes, said: “We have been running the garden competition since 2003 and each year it proves to be a great success.

“The competition recognises the efforts of tenants and residents in maintaining a pleasant environment for them and other residents to enjoy. I would like to thank Cannon Hall Garden Centre for sponsoring this year’s competition.”

The full list of winners is as follows:

BEST GARDEN (SENIOR CITIZEN)

1st Prize – Michael Gregory, 24 Challenger Crescent, Thurnscoe

2nd Prize – Mrs B Jones, 24 Upperwood Road, Darfield

3rd Prize – Dennis Chappell, 24 Pontefract Road, Barnsley

BERNESLAI HOMES’ AWARDS

Barnsley South – Mrs B Jones, 24 Upperwood Road, Darfield

Barnsley North – Dennis Chappell, 24 Pontefract Road, Barnsley

BEST GARDEN (GENERAL)

1st Prize – Susan Heavey, 35 Clear View, Grimethorpe

2nd Prize – Carol Swallow, 23 Colley Avenue, Kendray

3rd Prize – Mrs A Connolly, 4 Darley Avenue, Ward Green

BERNESLAI HOMES’ AWARDS

Barnsley South – Carol Swallow, 23 Colley Avenue, Kendray

Barnsley North – Susan Heavey, 35 Clear View, Grimethorpe

BEST PLANTER/BASKET DISPLAY (SENIOR CITIZEN)

1st Prize – Michael Gregory, 24 Challenger Crescent, Thurnscoe

2nd Prize – Michael Clarke, 38 Station Road, Wombwell

3rd Prize – Mr & Mrs Walker, 47 Tinker Lane, Hoyland Common

BERNESLAI HOMES’ AWARDS

Barnsley South – Mr & Mrs Walker, 47 Tinker Lane, Hoyland Common

Barnsley North – Dennis Chappell, 24 Pontefract Road, Barnsley

BEST PLANTER/BASKET DISPLAY (GENERAL)

1st Prize – Carol Swallow, 23 Colley Avenue, Kendray

2nd Prize – Anne Howson, 31 Wellington Crescent, Bank End, Worsbrough Dale

3rd Prize – Susan Heavey, 35 Clear View, Grimethorpe

BERNESLAI HOMES’ AWARDS

Barnsley South – Carol Swallow, 23 Colley Avenue, Kendray

Barnsley North – Susan Heavey, 35 Clear View, Grimethorpe

Entry forms for next year’s Garden Competition will be available from January 2013. Each year the closing date for entries is the end of July and gardens are judged in early August. Each entry is passed to an independent judge who assesses the gardens in accordance with the category criteria.

Leave a Reply

  • (will not be published)

XHTML: You can use these tags: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>